Louisa May Alcott School

Also known as: School No. 59, Reisterstown Road School, B-4282
2702 Keyworth Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000544
NR name
Alcott, Louisa May, School
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1907; 1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (812)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Colonial Revival (5,134)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,766)
Otto G. Simonson (3)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,876)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources