National Orphans' Home, Junior Order United American Mechanics

Also known as: Junior Home, Tiffin State Hospital, Tiffin Developmental Cente
600 N. River Rd., Tiffin, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1990
Reference number
90001499
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
School; Institutional housing
Current functions
Hospital; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 34
Non-contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (587)
Built during 1890s (7,517)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,344)
Gothic (1,435)
Ohio (5,107)
Owned by state government (3,450)
School (4,994)
Seneca County, Ohio (56)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Tiffin, Ohio (39)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources