Belton Academy

Also known as: #2; Wedemeyer,Charles,House
404 E. Ninth St., Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
90001937
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,060)
School (4,874)
Stucco (7,816)
T. Hamp Birdwell (1)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources