Trades Hall of National Training School for Women and Girls

Also known as: Nannie Helen Burroughs School
601 50th St., NE., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Description 

Founded by Nannie Helen Burroughs in 1909, the School offered a unique combination of educational opportunities for young Black women and girls. The School offered academic training equivalent to the upper grades of high school and community college classes, religious instruction, training in domestic arts and vocations. This was the first institution in American history to offer all these opportunities within a single school. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, July 17, 1991

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1991
Reference number
91002049
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1925-1949