National Youth Administration Woodstock Resident Work Center

Also known as: Woodstock School of Art
2470 NY 212, Woodstock, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 30, 1992
Reference number
92000455
Areas of significance
Art; Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1939
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1939 (465)
Built during 1930s (5,102)
Have Street View (40,026)
New York (5,939)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,920)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Ulster County, New York (211)
Woodstock, New York (4)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources