Kimsey Junior College

Also known as: Ducktown Elementary School
244 TN 68, Ducktown, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1992
Reference number
92001072
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Collegiate Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
School
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • July 23, 2010: Updated by Eddie Douthitt: Updated coordinates

Sources