Pomona High School, Former

Also known as: Lindley Junior High School
221 Spring Garden St., Greensboro, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1995
Reference number
92001888
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • March 17, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • March 17, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources