Wilbur School

Also known as: Wilbur Community Center
Wilbur Rd., Wilbur, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1993
Reference number
93000473
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Meeting hall; Civic; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1870s (4,947)
Indiana (2,067)
Italianate (5,079)
Morgan County, Indiana (27)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,975)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wilbur, Indiana (1)

Sources