Lucketts School

Also known as: Lucketts High School, Lucketts Community Center
42361 Lucketts Rd., Leesburg, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 14, 1993
Reference number
93001125
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Meeting hall; Sport facility; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1913; 1919; 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 3

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources