House of the Good Shepherd Historic District

Also known as: 24LC
Area surrounding jct. of 9th Ave. and N. Hoback St., Helena, Montana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 1993
Reference number
93001448
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Religion; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Single dwelling; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1889; 1891; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (677)
Built during 1880s (6,384)
Gothic (1,435)
Helena, Montana (51)
Lewis and Clark County, Montana (79)
Montana (1,624)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,980)
Second Empire (1,058)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources