Lincoln School

Also known as: Lincoln School Historic Apartments
1800 State St., Racine, Wisconsin

Old school repurposed as living quarters.

Photos 

Overview Looking East

The old school has been converted to apartments. Note the statue of Abraham Lincoln in the foreground.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1994
Reference number
94000999
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1890; 1908; 1909

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2013: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates
  • June 17, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status
  • March 30, 2013: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • March 25, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources