Out of Door School

Also known as: Out-of-Door Academy, Site File No. 8SO2240
444 Reid St., Sarasota, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1994
Reference number
94001276
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1932; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1924 (709)
Built during 1920s (8,236)
Florida (1,844)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Ralph Twitchell (4)
Sarasota County, Florida (88)
Sarasota, Florida (73)
School (5,033)
Slate (5,715)

Sources