Forest Avenue High School, Old

Also known as: Madison,James,High School; Phase IV--East Dallas DAL/DA 49
3000 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd., Dallas, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1995
Reference number
95000318
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1916 (714)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Dallas County, Texas (147)
Dallas, Texas (125)
East and South Dallas MPS (24)
Have Street View (34,824)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
School (4,845)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
W.P. Ittner (1)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources