No. 12 School

Also known as: CW 0161
E of Co. Rd. 402, approximately 6 mi. W of Chester, Chester, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 1996
Reference number
95001481
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Plain Traditional
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Meeting hall; Civic
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Chester, Arkansas (3)
Crawford County, Arkansas (33)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,178)
Stone (26,160)

Sources