Normal Hall

Also known as: Ladoga Normal School, Ladoga High School, American Legion Post
Jct. of W. Main and Harrison Sts., NW corner, Ladoga, Indiana

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1996
Reference number
95001533
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Arms storage; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1878; 1891; 1907

Tags 

19th Century (37,787)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (327)
Built during 1870s (5,018)
Have Street View (46,153)
Hiram Huntington (1)
Indiana (2,139)
Italianate (5,114)
Ladoga, Indiana (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Montgomery County, Indiana (26)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,103)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 2, 2014: New Street View added by Brent Tindall

Sources