Norridgewock Female Academy

Also known as: Norridgewock Historical Society
11 Mercer Rd., Norridgewock, Maine

Photos 

1837 Norridgewock Female Academy, now the Historical Society; 11 Mercer Rd., Norridgewock, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1996
Reference number
96000244
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1837; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (37,824)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1837 (200)
Built during 1830s (2,707)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,311)
Maine (1,864)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Museum (126)
Norridgewock, Maine (6)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,140)
Somerset County, Maine (66)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • July 27, 2016: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • February 12, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources