Marion Township School District No. 3

Also known as: Marion School
8884 Co. Rt. 236, Findlay, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 1996
Reference number
96000883
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
School; Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1864; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1864 (213)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Findlay, Ohio (10)
Hancock County, Ohio (20)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,067)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,861)

Sources