Region Nine Training School

Also known as: Trees for Tomorrow,Inc.; FS 09-06-02-252
611 Sheridan St., Eagle River, Wisconsin

An educational campus now housing Trees for Tomorrow

Photos 

Juday Hall

This is the greeting you receive when you enter the campus of Trees for Tomorrow.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The original structures for the Region Nine Training School were built in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps as a training center for the US Forest Service. The CCC was never officially terminated, but funding for CCC operations was cut by Congress in 1942, effectively ending the program.

Trees for Tomorrow was founded in 1944 by a consortium of utilities and paper companies in order to reforest Wisconsin as well as educate citizens for the need for proper land management and reforestation. (Northern Wisconsin was all but clear-cut by logging operations in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries.) By distributing saplings and loaning planting machines, most of the state was reforested by the 1960s.

Today, the campus is used as an educational summer camp for students and teachers, and "Trees" continues the effort to educate and promote good land management.

Trees for Tomorrow is an independent, not for profit, corporation that raises money for operations through tuition fees, contributions from individuals and corporations, sales of saplings and from the store.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 1996
Reference number
96000890
Architectural style
Other architectural type; rustic
Areas of significance
Conservation; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
School; Educational related housing
Current functions
School; Educational related housing
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1937; 1941
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing objects: 5

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos

Sources