Berkeley School

Also known as: 5DV4904
5025--5055 Lowell Blvd., Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 1996
Reference number
96001237
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1894; 1906; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1894 (589)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Colorado (1,566)
David W. Dryden (2)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Glen W. Huntington (3)
Italianate (5,085)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (5,011)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources