LeRoy House and Union Free School

Also known as: Jell-O Museum
23 E. Main St., Leroy, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1997
Reference number
97001388
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Genesee County, New York (26)
Jacob Leroy (1)
Leroy, New York (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,145)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,150)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources