Sunset Center

Also known as: Sunset School
San Carlos St., between 8th and 10th Sts., Carmel-by-the-Sea, California

Photos 

Auditorium

Photo taken by Jim Allen in September 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A U-shaped school was built in 1925, and an auditorium added in 1931.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1998
Reference number
97001604
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Performing Arts; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Education
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Theater; Music facility; Auditorium; Meeting hall
Current functions
Theater; Music facility; Theater; Auditorium; Civic; Meeting hall; Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949

Update Log 

  • February 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 27, 2016: New photos from Jim Allen
  • October 1, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Changed category, corrected coordinates, & added description

Sources