Forkland School and Gymnasium

Also known as: Forkland Community Center, BO-62
Jct. of KY 37 and Curtis Rd., Gravel Switch, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1998
Reference number
98000086
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Sport facility
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1926; 1938
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Boyle County, Kentucky (99)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1926 (982)
Built during 1920s (8,231)
Gravel Switch, Kentucky (5)
Have Street View (44,318)
Kentucky (4,307)
Private owner (54,396)
School (5,029)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • October 28, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources