Emory School

Also known as: Tunstall School
Co. Rd. 16, approx. 1 mi. W of jct. AL 69 and Co. Rd. 16, Cedarville, Alabama

A historic Rosenwald School building in rural Hale County, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Emory School, also known as the Tunstall School, is a historic Rosenwald School building in rural Hale County, Alabama. It was built in 1915 to the designs of W.A. Hazel to serve the local African American community. The money to build the school was provided by the Julius Rosenwald Fund. The school was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1998 as a part of The Rosenwald School Building Fund and Associated Buildings MPS.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1998
Reference number
98000109
Areas of significance
Education; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1915

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources