Annie Russell Theatre

Also known as: 8OR8148
1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park, Florida

Photo 

Photo taken by John Reidy in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1998
Reference number
98000863
NR name
Russell, Annie, Theatre
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; College
Current functions
Theater; College
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1932

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Annie Russell (1)
Built 1932 (352)
Built during 1930s (5,012)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Florida (1,780)
G.W. Hessler (2)
Orange County, Florida (53)
Private owner (54,397)
Richard Kiehnel (5)
Romanesque (2,699)
School (4,831)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
Winter Park, Florida (9)

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2010: New photo from John Reidy

Sources