Siler City High School

Also known as: Paul Braxton School
119 S. Third Ave., Siler City, North Carolina

Photo 

Siler City Central High School

Classic 1920's school design.

Photo taken by Paul Folmsbee in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The school building and the grounds are typical for a school built in the 1920's. The plan was practical, with wide hallways and large classrooms. Many large windows provided air circulation in the days before schools were air conditioned. The old school has been re-purposed as Braxton Manor Senior Living, with thirty-one apartments and one 400 square-foot studio. It features an elevator and yes, it now has been fitted with air conditioning. The original adjoining outbuildings and ball fields are available for community events and sports.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1998
Reference number
98000873
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Sport facility
Current functions
Sport facility; Civic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1922; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2020: Updated by Paul Folmsbee: Added photo and descriptive text.
  • October 7, 2020: New photo from Paul Folmsbee
  • February 6, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources