Olive Township District No. 1 School

Also known as: Ottawa Station School
11611 Stanton St., Olive Township, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1998
Reference number
98001061
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Victorian one-room school
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1866; 1867; 1876

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Built 1866 (280)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Michigan (1,955)
Ottawa County, Michigan (27)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,178)
Stone (26,160)

Sources