Anna P. Bolling Junior High School

Also known as: 123-117
35 W. Fillmore St., Petersburg, Virginia

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 1998
Reference number
98001316
NR name
Bolling, Anna P., Junior High School
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1926 (896)
Built during 1920s (7,751)
Charles M. Robinson (14)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Petersburg, Virginia (43)
Renaissance (1,326)
School (4,837)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,518)

Update Log 

  • September 28, 2010: New photos from John Reidy

Sources