Lafayette Residence Park

Also known as: Lafayette, VDHR File #122-0826
Roughly bounded by Tidewater Dr., Dupont C., Fontainbleau Crescent, La Salle Ave., Orleans C., and Lafayette R., Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 27, 1999
Reference number
99000071
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Religious structure; School
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Religious structure; School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1902; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 284
Non-contributing buildings: 79

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Aluminum (1,258)
Benjamin F. Mitchell (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (807)
Built during 1900s (9,422)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,123)
School (5,053)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,613)

Sources