Midtown Historic District

Also known as: Uptowne
Roughly bounded by 10th St., Ponce de Leon Ave., Piedmont Ave., and Lakeview Ave., Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1999
Reference number
99000161
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; multiple
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; School; Religious structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; Professional; Restaurant; School; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1885; 1900; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 722
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 168
Non-contributing sites: 47

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
American Movement (6,254)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1885 (570)
Built during 1880s (6,365)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,063)
Haralson Bleckley (5)
Queen Anne (5,088)
School (4,975)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources