Riverside Public School

Also known as: Riverside Public School No. H, Corinth Baptist Youth Center
2629 LaSalle St., Fort Worth, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1999
Reference number
99001624
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Areas of significance
Education; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1911; 1923; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
African-American heritage (1,531)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1911 (870)
Built during 1910s (8,287)
Fort Worth, Texas (74)
Have Street View (34,852)
Prairie School (706)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Stucco (7,816)
Tarrant County, Texas (97)
Texas (3,573)

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources