Onion Creek Post Office and Stagecoach House

Also known as: McElroy-Severn House
109 N. Loop 4, Buda, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 27, 2002
Reference number
02001211
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Center-Passage
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Single dwelling; Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1875; 1876; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Buda, Texas (2)
Built 1875 (447)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Hays County, Texas (55)
Post office (768)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,579)

Sources