United States Post Office--Kansas City

Also known as: Main Post Office Building, Kansas City
315 W. Pershing Rd., Kansas City, Missouri

The former Post Office now houses the Internal Revenue Service

Photos 

Overall photo of the Post Office

Note that this building now houses the Internal Revenue Service and is not accessible.

Photo taken by iconions in January 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

From the National Register application: http://www.dnr.mo.gov/shpo/nps-nr/04000213.pdf

"The United States Post Office, located at 315 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, is a five-story reinforced concrete facility measuring 265 by 280 feet. Designed by James A. Wetmore, Acting Supervising Architect, United States Treasury Department and constructed in 1930-1933 by Ring Construction Company, Minneapolis, the Neo-Classical facility epitomized the urban design ideals adopted by the City Beautiful Movement. Although the main facade faces north, all facades are characterized by the same monumental design and embellishments in limestone. During the initial Federal appropriation for construction of the post office in 1916, the bill authorizing the purchase of the land in Kansas City also included language that established uniform plans for all post office buildings based on the size of the community served.

Located at the intersection of Broadway Boulevard and Pershing Road, the United States Post Office features a surface parking lot directly to the north of the building, while the National Register listed Union Station is located across Pershing Road slightly to the northeast. The Sweeney Building, a multi-story office building is sited to the east and to the west is the Royal Office Building. Penn Valley Park and Liberty Memorial, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, are located to the southeast. To the southwest on the east side of Broadway are one-story commercial buildings. The facility is sited on five-acres.

In excellent condition, the United States Post Office Building has retained the majority of its historic features to convey its historic significance."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 2004
Reference number
04000213
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Current function
Post office
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1933

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • January 22, 2013: New photos from iconions

Sources