Edom Store and Post Office

Also known as: John Chrisman Store, Myres & Co.
5375 Jesse Bennett Way, Edom, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 2007
Reference number
07000768
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Department store; Post office; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1835
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,705)
Edom, Virginia (3)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,591)
Have Street View (44,622)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Post office (806)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • October 21, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" and "Street View"

Sources