Old Akron Post Office

Also known as: United States Post Office
70 E. Market St., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1972
Reference number
72001046
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (644)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,072)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Post office (768)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)

Sources