Franklinton Post Office

Also known as: David Deardurf House
72 S. Gift St., Columbus, Ohio

Photo 

Franklinton Post Office

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1973
Reference number
73001435
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1807

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1807 (71)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,824)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,056)
Post office (768)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources 

Comments 

Franklinton Post Office
Posted June 30, 2012, by J.R. Manning (thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net)

Gosh, it looks like it could use a coat of paint.