U.S. Customhouse and Post Office

Also known as: Waldoboro Public Library
Main St., Waldoboro, Maine

Photo 

Waldoboro Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1974
Reference number
74000180
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Customhouse; Post office
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Ammi B. Young (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,691)
Granite (5,090)
Italianate (5,112)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,864)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Post office (807)
Victorian (19,698)
Waldoboro, Maine (7)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources