U.S. Post Office

Also known as: Old Post Office
Irby and W. Evan Sts., Florence, South Carolina

Photo 

U.S. Post Office, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Located in the center of downtown Florence, the Old United States Post Office is a significant example of the Second Renaissance Revival style of architecture. A massive three-story building with hipped roof, the edifice features a cut sandstone basement and first level. Upper floors are of tan brick. The roof is characterized by circular “Eye of a Bull” dormers and heavy cornice brackets supporting projecting eaves. The interior of the building is equally well detailed, featuring English oak paneling, marble stairs, decorative plaster consoles, swags, patera, ionic pilasters, and terrazzo and oak flooring. A major three-story addition to the rear of the building ca. 1935 duplicated the scale and proportion of the original building along with many of the decorative architectural features. On March 9, 1871 the South Carolina Legislature incorporated the town of Florence. As a railroad transfer point and a center for commercial trade, the town grew. In 1888 Florence County was formed, and Florence became the county seat. With the economic growth of the town, as well as its new responsibility as a seat of government, the physical expansion of the town was inevitable. As part of this development, the US Post Office was constructed ca. 1906. A local landmark and a focal point of the downtown area, the old Post Office served as a center of government for over seventy years. It has served as the seat for Federal Court and has contained congressional and other governmental offices. Listed in the National Register December 21, 1977. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 1977
Reference number
77001221
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Second Renaissance Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Post office; Government office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1906

Update Log 

  • September 8, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • September 8, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources