U.S. Post Office and Federal Building

Also known as: Federal Building, LaGrande City Hall
1010 Adams St., La Grande, Oregon

Photos 

U.S. Post Office and Federal Building

Photo taken by Richard Doody in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1979
Reference number
79002149
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Government office
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2018: Updated by Richard Doody: Corrected year built

Sources