Cedar Rapids Post Office and Public Building

Also known as: Witwer Building
305 2nd Ave., SE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photo 

Witwer Grocer Building

Lit up at night.

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1982
Reference number
82000413
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Post office; Government office
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (875)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Have Street View (46,309)
Iowa (2,523)
James Knox Taylor (113)
Linn County, Iowa (115)
Mr. McAlpin (1)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Post office (808)
Renaissance (1,333)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 25, 2015: New Street View added by Dave King
  • May 10, 2013: New photo from Dave King

Sources