Albertville (Former) U.S. Post Office

Also known as: Albertville Board of Education
107 W. Main St., Albertville, Alabama

Built in 1931 under Andreew Mellon, now serving the Board of Education

Photos 

Overview Looking North

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The U.S. Post Office in Albertville, Alabama was built in 1931. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Two story building with a mansard roof, dormers and frieze. There is a portico over the front entrance supported with Doric columns. The structure was built when Andrew Mellon was Secretary of the Treasury.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1983
Reference number
83002980
NR name
U.S. Post Office
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Current function
Post office
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1931

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alabama (1,825)
Albertville, Alabama (2)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,377)
Built 1931 (507)
Built during 1930s (5,356)
Copper (1,058)
Marshall County, Alabama (38)
Owned by federal government (3,221)
Post office (808)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
U.S. Postal Service (536)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 10, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added data to the description and added photos
  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources