U.S. Post Office

Also known as: Old Post Office/Federal Building
W. 1st and Oak Sts., Port Angeles, Washington

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 1, 1983
Reference number
83003321
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Federal; Renaissance Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Current function
Post office
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1931

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1931 (507)
Built during 1930s (5,356)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Clallam County, Washington (45)
Copper (1,058)
Federal (4,600)
Georgian (1,435)
Have Street View (46,331)
J. A. Wetmore (3)
Owned by federal government (3,221)
Port Angeles, Washington (39)
Post office (808)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Washington (1,978)

Update Log 

  • September 22, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources