U.S. Post Office

Also known as: Hillsboro City Library
118 S. Waco St., Hillsboro, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1984
Reference number
84001894
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1913 (869)
Built during 1910s (8,277)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Have Street View (34,408)
Hill County, Texas (18)
Hillsboro MRA (11)
Hillsboro, Texas (15)
James K. Taylor (9)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Post office (768)
Renaissance (1,326)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,572)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources