US Post Office-Shelby Street Station

Also known as: Shelby Street Station Post Office
620 Shelby St., Bristol, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1985
Reference number
85002772
NR name
US Post Office--Shelby Street Station
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Bristol, Tennessee (10)
Built 1900 (751)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,307)
James Knox Taylor (112)
Limestone (8,192)
Post office (784)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Sullivan County, Tennessee (67)
Tennessee (2,829)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources