US Post Office

Also known as: Federal Building
430 S. Spring St., Burlington, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 23, 1988
Reference number
88001594
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Art; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Post office
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1936; 1940

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources