US Post Office-Statesboro

Also known as: Statesboro Post Office, Statesboro City Hall
26 S. Main St./US 301, Statesboro, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 1989
Reference number
89001163
NR name
US Post Office--Statesboro
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Post office
Current function
City hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1917; 1918

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • May 23, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources