Baltimore and Ohio Locust Point Grain Terminal Elevator

Also known as: B-1367
1700 Beason St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 2004
Reference number
04001379
Areas of significance
Transportation; Agriculture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water-related; Storage; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1923 (647)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Grain elevator (41)
John S. Metcalf (1)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources