Peavey-Haglin Experimental Concrete Grain Elevator

Also known as: Nordic-Ware Tower
Jct. MN 7 and MN 100, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

Photos 

View of elevator from base

Photo taken by Matthew Lohry

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Constructed 1899-1900, this 125' high cylinder with an inner diameter of 20' is the first such structure in North America and perhaps the world. The forerunner of a building type that dominates the landscape in the grain-growing regions of the country, it was built by grain company owner Frank H. Peavey (1850-1901) and architect Charles F. Haglin (1849-1921) of poured reinforced concrete. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 21, 1981

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1978
Reference number
78001547
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Circular grain elevator
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Storage
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • November 8, 2010: New photos from Matthew Lohry

Sources