BELLE OF LOUISVILLE (steamer)

Also known as: IDLEWILD, AVALON
4th St. and River Rd., Louisville, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by J.P. in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The sternwheel river steamboat BELLE OF LOUISVILLE, an operating vessel on the Ohio River, is one of only two sternwheel river passenger boasts operating under steam and is the sole remaining Western Rivers day packet boat. Day packets performed a variety of different tasks to earn a livelihood. When she was built in 1914 as IDLEWILD, the boat served primarily as a ferry. In later years she served as a day packet carrying freight and passengers, an excursion boat carrying tourists, a towboat during the Second World War and later went tramping on nearly the entire Western Rivers system seeking excursion business. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 30, 1989

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1972
Reference number
72000535
Areas of significance
Commerce; Engineering; Transportation; Architecture; Maritime History; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water-related; Outdoor recreation
Current functions
Water-related; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1914

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 3, 2016: New photos from J.P.
  • October 27, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller
  • August 2, 2014: New photos from J.P.
  • May 1, 2014: New photos from J.P.
  • August 6, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

BELLE OF LOUISVILLE (steamer)
Posted May 1, 2014, by JP

Belle of Louisville racing under the Big Four Bridge during the Great Steamboat Race.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, EXIF standard, 1518968 bytes