CAPTAIN MERIWETHER LEWIS (dredge)

Also known as: Dredge CAPTAIN MERIWETHER LEWIS
SE of Brownville, Brownville, Nebraska

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in September 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

One of only a handful of surviving U.S. Army Corps of Engineers vessels built to control the Nation's inland waters, CAPTAIN MERIWETHER LEWIS (1932) is one of the best preserved examples of an inland waters cutterhead dredge in the United States. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 11, 1989

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1977
Reference number
77000833
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1931; 1932

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources