TENNISON, WM. B. (Chesapeake Bay Bugeye)

Also known as: Chesapeake Bay Bugeye Buy-boat
Calvert Marine Museum, Solomons, Maryland

Map 

Description 

Built in 1899 by master carpenter Frank Laird near Oriole, Maryland, Wm. B.TENNISON is the last bugeye oyster buy-boat on Chesapeake Bay. She represents one of the first bugeyes to be converted to power and one of the few log-hulled vessels left in the world. Tennison was a part of the sailing oyster dredge fleet of the Chesapeake; the bugeye type dredged more oysters than any other vessel type in the world. As the oyster harvest on the Chesapeake began to wane, the smaller, eaiser to handle, and cheaper to build skipjack became popular, replacing the bugeye. Buy-boats bought the catch off these skipjacks; in the off season, the buy-boats were used to haul produce, lumber, and even livestock to markets in Baltimore, Norfolk, Richmond, and Washington, DC. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 19, 1994

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1980
Reference number
80001799
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log hulled Bug-eye
Areas of significance
Maritime History; Transportation; Commerce; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current functions
Water-related; Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1899; 1908; 1911